OUT OF MIND
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Latest topics
» Evidence That US Government Targeted Red States With Deadly Batches of Vaccine plus "How Bad is my Batch" link
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 7:51 pm by PurpleSkyz

» MEATLOAF DIES - IS HE ANOTHER VICTIM?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 7:10 pm by NanneeRose

» Ghislaine Maxwell, to Walk? Motion for Retrial Officially Filed AfterShock Juror Admission
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:49 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Pfizer to Roll Out Omicron Shot in March
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:10 am by PurpleSkyz

»  Denial of Natural Immunity ‘Unprecedented in Modern History’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:04 am by PurpleSkyz

» 5G Apocalypse: The Extinction Event – Film by Sacha Stone
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 10:28 am by PurpleSkyz

» The Globalization of Human Rights Violations: “The Right to Live a Dignified and Decent Living”
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:33 am by PurpleSkyz

» INTERNATIONAL COURT LOOKS INTO COVID19 CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY - GENOCIDE REVEALED
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:27 am by PurpleSkyz

» Truckers for Freedom Organize Huge Protest Against Vaccine Mandates & Supply Chain Shortages to Come
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:23 am by PurpleSkyz

» British Medical Journal: ‘Pharma Must Release of All Vaccine and Treatment Data Immediately’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:00 am by PurpleSkyz

» Supply chain nightmare approaching as Canadian cross-border vaccine mandate goes into effect for U.S. truckers
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 1:53 am by PurpleSkyz

» Adrienne Pan: 43-year-old CBC Edmonton radio host disappears from social media for months, dead after post-Moderna “serious illness”
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 1:50 am by PurpleSkyz

» Czech Prime Minister Ends Vaccine Mandates: ‘We Do Not Want to Deepen the Rifts in Society’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 2:49 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Former White House Physician Demands Biden Take Cognitive Test After Weird Presser Breakdown
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:26 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Ghislaine Maxwell files for a RETRIAL
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:21 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Curiosity rover finds possible evidence of life on Mars
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:13 pm by PurpleSkyz

»  US Airlines: ‘Dangerous 5G Rollout Will Grind Commerce to a Halt’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 12:26 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Parents Outraged Over Photo of Teacher Taping Mask to Child’s Face
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 12:20 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Pandemic Narrative Undergoes Radical U-Turn
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 12:12 pm by PurpleSkyz

» NHS Doctor Tells Patient NOT to Take Covid Vaccine Because They Will Be PULLED Soon
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 11:57 am by PurpleSkyz

» Maine Doctor Loses License, Ordered to Undergo Psych Evaluation for Treating Covid Patients with Ivermectin, ‘Spreading Covid Misinformation’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 11:48 am by PurpleSkyz

» The doctor who quit her job after being suspended for promoting ivermectin, criticizing mandates sues Houston Methodist
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 11:42 am by PurpleSkyz

You are not connected. Please login or register

OUT OF MIND » THE INSANITY OF REALITY » GOVERNMENT & THE NEW WORLD ORDER » The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin

The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada


by Wolf Richter • May 22, 2020 • 


How rates soared by state from February to March to April.

By Wolf Richter for WOLF STREET.


The unemployment rates by state for April were released this morning by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. They range from 7.9% in Connecticut to a catastrophic 28.2% in Nevada, up from 3.6% in February. Every state has its own challenges. In Nevada, the casinos and shows and hotels and everything that comes along with them have been put on ice, and people in the US and from around the world aren’t traveling to Nevada anymore to gamble.
Hawaii, another economy where tourism is hugely important, has seen its unemployment rate jump nearly nine-fold from 2.6% March to 22.3% in April.
The unemployment rates of the big four states – they account for one-third of the total US population – are in the same double-digit middle-of-road-ish horrible range, middle-of-road within the spectrum from 7.9% to 28.2%, with unemployment rates of 12.8% in Texas, 12.9% in Florida, 14.5% in New York, and 15.5% in California.
These unemployment rates are not from the weekly unemployment claims report released yesterday. But they are from the monthly jobs data that is based on household surveys that were collected in mid-April. The national unemployment rate and related data were released on May 8 as part of the monthly jobs report, which I covered back then… Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record. Today’s release provides the regional details.

Since this data was collected in mid-April, it shows unemployment rates well before their peaks. The next jobs report, to be released in early June, will show the results from household surveys collected in mid-May. And those unemployment rates may be closer to the peak.
The table below shows the unemployment rates for each state in April (second column), followed to the right by the rates of partial-Covid March (third column) and pre-Covid February (fourth column). The states are in order from the lowest unemployment rate to the highest unemployment rate.
The state’s population (Census 2019 estimates), expressed in millions, is in the fifth column on the right. If the right columns get clipped on your smartphone, hold your device in landscape position.


State


Apr


Mar


Feb


Pop.


Connecticut7.93.73.83.6
Minnesota8.13.13.15.6
Nebraska8.34.22.91.9
North Dakota8.52.23.60.8
Wyoming9.23.73.50.6
Utah9.73.63.53.2
Missouri9.74.53.56.1
Maryland9.93.33.36.0
South Dakota10.23.32.50.9
Arkansas10.24.83.53.0
Iowa10.23.72.83.2
Maine10.63.23.21.3
Virginia10.63.32.48.5
Kansas11.23.13.12.9
Montana11.33.53.51.1
New Mexico11.35.94.82.1
Colorado11.34.52.55.8
Idaho11.52.62.71.8
Georgia11.94.23.110.6
South Carolina12.12.63.45.1
North Carolina12.24.43.410.5
Arizona12.65.54.57.3
Texas12.84.73.429.0
Alaska12.95.65.80.7
Alabama12.93.52.74.9
Florida12.94.32.821.5
Oklahoma13.73.14.14.0
Wisconsin14.13.44.95.8
Oregon14.23.33.24.2
Delaware14.35.13.91.0
Louisiana14.56.95.24.6
New York14.54.53.719.5
Tennessee14.73.53.36.8
Massachusetts15.12.92.86.9
Pennsylvania15.16.03.312.8
West Virginia15.26.12.61.8
New Jersey15.33.83.88.9
Mississippi15.45.35.43.0
Kentucky15.45.84.24.5
Washington15.45.12.67.6
California15.55.33.939.5
Vermont15.63.22.50.6
New Hampshire16.32.62.61.4
Illinois16.44.63.412.7
Ohio16.85.52.211.7
Indiana16.93.23.16.7
Rhode Island17.04.64.71.1
Hawaii22.32.62.71.4
Michigan22.74.13.610.0
Nevada28.26.33.63.1
Tens of millions of people, many at the lower end of the income scale, lost their jobs. But stocks surge thanks to the Fed’s helicopter money for Wall Street & asset holders. Read…  Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record
Enjoy reading WOLF STREET and want to support it? Using ad blockers – I totally get why – but want to support the site? You can donate. I appreciate it immensely. Click on the beer and iced-tea mug to find out how:
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  BeerMug2

https://wolfstreet.com/2020/05/22/the-unemployment-rate-for-each-state-from-7-9-in-connecticut-to-28-2-in-nevada/

Thanks to: https://wolfstreet.com



  

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin

.



  

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum