OUT OF MIND
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Latest topics
» CDC Stats through May 3rd, 2021
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 9:33 am by PurpleSkyz

» UFO NEWS ~ Black UFO spotted in New York City plus MORE
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:35 pm by PurpleSkyz

» UFO sighted by NASA on Mars
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:26 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Salk Institute Study on Certain Ingredients
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 10:29 am by PurpleSkyz

» Rare Mineral Can Remove Harmful Toxins & Heavy Metals With Just 30 Seconds a Day
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 10:16 am by PurpleSkyz

» The Shunning
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 10:09 am by PurpleSkyz

» Good People Doing Good Things — Donnel Baird
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 10:01 am by PurpleSkyz

» Senior NHS Board Member Warns: Stop The Genocide Or Our Children Are Next
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:54 am by PurpleSkyz

» $1.2 M reward offered for proof COVID-19 virus exists
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:43 am by PurpleSkyz

» Antarctic Pine Island Glacier is not doomed
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:40 am by PurpleSkyz

» Real life X-Files: Government UFO sightings exposed
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:36 am by PurpleSkyz

» BRILLIANT: Florida will fine any business or school $5,000 each time it requires a “vaccine passport” or proof of COVID-19 vaccination
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:31 am by PurpleSkyz

» Frequency Change: A Deeper Look at COVID Vax Transmission Phenomenon
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:22 am by PurpleSkyz

» Scientists Synthesize New Two-Dimensional Material
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 6:58 pm by PurpleSkyz

» TESS Detects Bright, Long-Lasting Gamma-Ray Burst
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 6:51 pm by PurpleSkyz

» FDA Set to Authorize Pfizer Vaccine for Adolescents, But Some Experts Question Need, Ethics
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 6:47 pm by PurpleSkyz

» #QTard Drama Theater- QAnon Is Freaking Out Over Bill and Melinda Gates’ Divorce
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 6:26 pm by PurpleSkyz

» SpaceX Moon Mission IS OVER! NASA Suspends Contract after Recent MUSK-BEZOS Spat on Twitter!
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 11:05 am by PurpleSkyz

» Strange lights emerging over the sea in South Carolina
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 11:03 am by PurpleSkyz

» May the Forth
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 10:38 am by PurpleSkyz

» CDC Violated Law to Inflate COVID Cases and Fatalities
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 10:30 am by PurpleSkyz

» Scottish Inventor creates Road surfacing Out of Waste plastics
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyTue May 04, 2021 10:23 am by PurpleSkyz






You are not connected. Please login or register

OUT OF MIND » THE INSANITY OF REALITY » GOVERNMENT & THE NEW WORLD ORDER » The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada


by Wolf Richter • May 22, 2020 • 


How rates soared by state from February to March to April.

By Wolf Richter for WOLF STREET.


The unemployment rates by state for April were released this morning by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. They range from 7.9% in Connecticut to a catastrophic 28.2% in Nevada, up from 3.6% in February. Every state has its own challenges. In Nevada, the casinos and shows and hotels and everything that comes along with them have been put on ice, and people in the US and from around the world aren’t traveling to Nevada anymore to gamble.
Hawaii, another economy where tourism is hugely important, has seen its unemployment rate jump nearly nine-fold from 2.6% March to 22.3% in April.
The unemployment rates of the big four states – they account for one-third of the total US population – are in the same double-digit middle-of-road-ish horrible range, middle-of-road within the spectrum from 7.9% to 28.2%, with unemployment rates of 12.8% in Texas, 12.9% in Florida, 14.5% in New York, and 15.5% in California.
These unemployment rates are not from the weekly unemployment claims report released yesterday. But they are from the monthly jobs data that is based on household surveys that were collected in mid-April. The national unemployment rate and related data were released on May 8 as part of the monthly jobs report, which I covered back then… Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record. Today’s release provides the regional details.

Since this data was collected in mid-April, it shows unemployment rates well before their peaks. The next jobs report, to be released in early June, will show the results from household surveys collected in mid-May. And those unemployment rates may be closer to the peak.
The table below shows the unemployment rates for each state in April (second column), followed to the right by the rates of partial-Covid March (third column) and pre-Covid February (fourth column). The states are in order from the lowest unemployment rate to the highest unemployment rate.
The state’s population (Census 2019 estimates), expressed in millions, is in the fifth column on the right. If the right columns get clipped on your smartphone, hold your device in landscape position.


State


Apr


Mar


Feb


Pop.


Connecticut7.93.73.83.6
Minnesota8.13.13.15.6
Nebraska8.34.22.91.9
North Dakota8.52.23.60.8
Wyoming9.23.73.50.6
Utah9.73.63.53.2
Missouri9.74.53.56.1
Maryland9.93.33.36.0
South Dakota10.23.32.50.9
Arkansas10.24.83.53.0
Iowa10.23.72.83.2
Maine10.63.23.21.3
Virginia10.63.32.48.5
Kansas11.23.13.12.9
Montana11.33.53.51.1
New Mexico11.35.94.82.1
Colorado11.34.52.55.8
Idaho11.52.62.71.8
Georgia11.94.23.110.6
South Carolina12.12.63.45.1
North Carolina12.24.43.410.5
Arizona12.65.54.57.3
Texas12.84.73.429.0
Alaska12.95.65.80.7
Alabama12.93.52.74.9
Florida12.94.32.821.5
Oklahoma13.73.14.14.0
Wisconsin14.13.44.95.8
Oregon14.23.33.24.2
Delaware14.35.13.91.0
Louisiana14.56.95.24.6
New York14.54.53.719.5
Tennessee14.73.53.36.8
Massachusetts15.12.92.86.9
Pennsylvania15.16.03.312.8
West Virginia15.26.12.61.8
New Jersey15.33.83.88.9
Mississippi15.45.35.43.0
Kentucky15.45.84.24.5
Washington15.45.12.67.6
California15.55.33.939.5
Vermont15.63.22.50.6
New Hampshire16.32.62.61.4
Illinois16.44.63.412.7
Ohio16.85.52.211.7
Indiana16.93.23.16.7
Rhode Island17.04.64.71.1
Hawaii22.32.62.71.4
Michigan22.74.13.610.0
Nevada28.26.33.63.1
Tens of millions of people, many at the lower end of the income scale, lost their jobs. But stocks surge thanks to the Fed’s helicopter money for Wall Street & asset holders. Read…  Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record
Enjoy reading WOLF STREET and want to support it? Using ad blockers – I totally get why – but want to support the site? You can donate. I appreciate it immensely. Click on the beer and iced-tea mug to find out how:
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  BeerMug2

https://wolfstreet.com/2020/05/22/the-unemployment-rate-for-each-state-from-7-9-in-connecticut-to-28-2-in-nevada/

Thanks to: https://wolfstreet.com



  

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
.



  

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum