OUT OF MIND
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Latest topics
» Max Igan - Wake Up People! "Prepare Yourself for What is Coming"
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 4:46 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Milk thistle promotes liver function
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:22 pm by PurpleSkyz

» The CIA Hired Remote Viewers To Obtain Information About Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth??
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:18 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Is the Loch Ness Monster an ancient sea turtle ?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 2:12 pm by PurpleSkyz

» William Thompson CDC Whistleblower
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 12:03 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Experts in epidemiology, occupational health, toxicology, physics and engineering agree: 5G radiation is toxic to humans
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:57 am by PurpleSkyz

» Witness recounts 'winged creature' encounter
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:50 am by PurpleSkyz

» UFO News ~ Multiple UFOs At Sakurajima Volcano In Japan plus MORE
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:39 am by PurpleSkyz

» 13,000 NY Nursing Home Residents And Nearly Half Of Staff Decline COVID-19 Vaccine
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:15 am by PurpleSkyz

» THE GREAT RESET: We Are at War
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:12 am by PurpleSkyz

» FBI Vetting National Guard Troops in DC Over Fears of ‘Insider Attack’ or Threat From Service Members Securing Biden Inauguration
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 11:08 am by PurpleSkyz

» California recommends pause in administering one batch of Moderna vaccine due to possible allergic reaction
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyToday at 10:37 am by PurpleSkyz

» Parler reappears online after finding new host, vows to restore free
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:32 pm by PurpleSkyz

» You’re It – Alan Watts
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 2:10 pm by PurpleSkyz

» There Is A Whole Lot Going On Right Now
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:38 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Coffey County, Kansas, Health Department Nurses Refuse to Give COVID-19 Vaccines
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:37 pm by PurpleSkyz

» When conspiracy theories come true: Sunday Times under fire for branding Covid vax passports as ‘freedom certificates’
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:35 pm by PurpleSkyz

» How soon will the Left eat their own?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:33 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Martin Luther King Jr. day 18 January
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:32 pm by PurpleSkyz

» DONT FORGET ABOUT SIMON PARKES AND HIS 5G SCAM
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 1:31 pm by PurpleSkyz





***********

CLICK THE SUBSCRIBE BUTTON BELOW TO RECEIVE OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

A 2ND EMAIL COMPLETES THE ACTIVATION PROCESS




CLICK THE PURPLE BUTTON TO VIEW OUR LATEST POSTS







You are not connected. Please login or register

OUT OF MIND » HOT TOPICS » GOVERNMENT & THE NEW WORLD ORDER » The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada


by Wolf Richter • May 22, 2020 • 


How rates soared by state from February to March to April.

By Wolf Richter for WOLF STREET.


The unemployment rates by state for April were released this morning by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. They range from 7.9% in Connecticut to a catastrophic 28.2% in Nevada, up from 3.6% in February. Every state has its own challenges. In Nevada, the casinos and shows and hotels and everything that comes along with them have been put on ice, and people in the US and from around the world aren’t traveling to Nevada anymore to gamble.
Hawaii, another economy where tourism is hugely important, has seen its unemployment rate jump nearly nine-fold from 2.6% March to 22.3% in April.
The unemployment rates of the big four states – they account for one-third of the total US population – are in the same double-digit middle-of-road-ish horrible range, middle-of-road within the spectrum from 7.9% to 28.2%, with unemployment rates of 12.8% in Texas, 12.9% in Florida, 14.5% in New York, and 15.5% in California.
These unemployment rates are not from the weekly unemployment claims report released yesterday. But they are from the monthly jobs data that is based on household surveys that were collected in mid-April. The national unemployment rate and related data were released on May 8 as part of the monthly jobs report, which I covered back then… Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record. Today’s release provides the regional details.

Since this data was collected in mid-April, it shows unemployment rates well before their peaks. The next jobs report, to be released in early June, will show the results from household surveys collected in mid-May. And those unemployment rates may be closer to the peak.
The table below shows the unemployment rates for each state in April (second column), followed to the right by the rates of partial-Covid March (third column) and pre-Covid February (fourth column). The states are in order from the lowest unemployment rate to the highest unemployment rate.
The state’s population (Census 2019 estimates), expressed in millions, is in the fifth column on the right. If the right columns get clipped on your smartphone, hold your device in landscape position.


State


Apr


Mar


Feb


Pop.


Connecticut7.93.73.83.6
Minnesota8.13.13.15.6
Nebraska8.34.22.91.9
North Dakota8.52.23.60.8
Wyoming9.23.73.50.6
Utah9.73.63.53.2
Missouri9.74.53.56.1
Maryland9.93.33.36.0
South Dakota10.23.32.50.9
Arkansas10.24.83.53.0
Iowa10.23.72.83.2
Maine10.63.23.21.3
Virginia10.63.32.48.5
Kansas11.23.13.12.9
Montana11.33.53.51.1
New Mexico11.35.94.82.1
Colorado11.34.52.55.8
Idaho11.52.62.71.8
Georgia11.94.23.110.6
South Carolina12.12.63.45.1
North Carolina12.24.43.410.5
Arizona12.65.54.57.3
Texas12.84.73.429.0
Alaska12.95.65.80.7
Alabama12.93.52.74.9
Florida12.94.32.821.5
Oklahoma13.73.14.14.0
Wisconsin14.13.44.95.8
Oregon14.23.33.24.2
Delaware14.35.13.91.0
Louisiana14.56.95.24.6
New York14.54.53.719.5
Tennessee14.73.53.36.8
Massachusetts15.12.92.86.9
Pennsylvania15.16.03.312.8
West Virginia15.26.12.61.8
New Jersey15.33.83.88.9
Mississippi15.45.35.43.0
Kentucky15.45.84.24.5
Washington15.45.12.67.6
California15.55.33.939.5
Vermont15.63.22.50.6
New Hampshire16.32.62.61.4
Illinois16.44.63.412.7
Ohio16.85.52.211.7
Indiana16.93.23.16.7
Rhode Island17.04.64.71.1
Hawaii22.32.62.71.4
Michigan22.74.13.610.0
Nevada28.26.33.63.1
Tens of millions of people, many at the lower end of the income scale, lost their jobs. But stocks surge thanks to the Fed’s helicopter money for Wall Street & asset holders. Read…  Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record
Enjoy reading WOLF STREET and want to support it? Using ad blockers – I totally get why – but want to support the site? You can donate. I appreciate it immensely. Click on the beer and iced-tea mug to find out how:
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  BeerMug2

https://wolfstreet.com/2020/05/22/the-unemployment-rate-for-each-state-from-7-9-in-connecticut-to-28-2-in-nevada/

Thanks to: https://wolfstreet.com



  

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
.



  

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum