Latest topics
» WAS MINNESOTA ANOTHER FALSE FLAG?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 7:43 pm by topspin2

» POOPness for MAY 29: A PLACE TO CALL HOME - OH POOR ME SEND ME MONEY SUCKERS
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:43 pm by PurpleSkyz

» United Nations Launches Website Promoting ‘New World Order’ Amidst Coronavirus Pandemic
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:35 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Is there evidence that blood types and personality traits are connected?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:29 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Feds GDPNow Plummets To -51.2%, 47% Small Businesses Expect To Close Permanently, Spending Collapse
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:19 pm by Consciousness Of Economic

» A Women Gets Her Contact Tracer Certificates and Tells All
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:18 pm by Consciousness Of Economic

» WHAT TheirMEDIA WILL NOT TELL YOU the PLAN Unrolls on Schedule
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:16 pm by Consciousness Of Economic

» Proxima b is more Earth-like than we thought
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 5:01 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Live: SpaceX Crew Dragon launch 2nd attempt
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 4:59 pm by PurpleSkyz

» Catching up on oceans, rivers and research during COVID-19
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 3:56 pm by PurpleSkyz

» PSYCHOLOGICAL OPERATIONS/Go Army
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 2:45 pm by Consciousness Of Economic

» #QTard Drama Theater - Escape plus MORE
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:57 am by PurpleSkyz

» Why Was Wuhan Lab Locked Down When Outbreak Began?
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:54 am by PurpleSkyz

» Dr. Kendrick: I’ve Signed Death Certificates During Covid-19. Here’s Why You Can’t Trust Any of the Statistics on the Number of Victims
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:46 am by PurpleSkyz

» NASA cuts live feed after showing alleged Black Knight Satellite
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:42 am by PurpleSkyz

» RIOTS - someone is supplying rioters with pallet loads of bricks can you guess (((who?))) plus MORE
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 9:38 am by PurpleSkyz

» The Principlies of Propaganda by Goebbels
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyYesterday at 8:22 am by nairatmya@hushmail.com

» Dave Schmidt (Meta 1 Coin Scam) Zoom Meeting Just Happened! If We Know About It, So Does The SEC!!!
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyFri May 29, 2020 5:03 pm by Carl Spackler

» Former Minnesota Police Officer Derek Chauvin Arrested in Death of George Floyd!!! FINALLY!!!!
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyFri May 29, 2020 4:23 pm by PurpleSkyz

» UFO News ~ Mysterious UFO Captured Before Disappearing over Lima (Peru) plus MORE
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  EmptyFri May 29, 2020 4:14 pm by PurpleSkyz







***********

CLICK THE SUBSCRIBE BUTTON BELOW TO RECEIVE OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

A 2ND EMAIL COMPLETES THE ACTIVATION PROCESS




CLICK THE PURPLE BUTTON TO VIEW OUR LATEST POSTS







You are not connected. Please login or register

OUT OF MIND » THE INSANITY OF REALITY » GOVERNMENT & THE NEW WORLD ORDER » The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada


by Wolf Richter • May 22, 2020 • 


How rates soared by state from February to March to April.

By Wolf Richter  for WOLF STREET .


The unemployment rates by state for April were released this morning by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. They range from 7.9% in Connecticut to a catastrophic 28.2% in Nevada, up from 3.6% in February. Every state has its own challenges. In Nevada, the casinos and shows and hotels and everything that comes along with them have been put on ice, and people in the US and from around the world aren’t traveling to Nevada anymore to gamble.
Hawaii, another economy where tourism is hugely important, has seen its unemployment rate jump nearly nine-fold from 2.6% March to 22.3% in April.
The unemployment rates of the big four states – they account for one-third of the total US population – are in the same double-digit middle-of-road-ish horrible range, middle-of-road within the spectrum from 7.9% to 28.2%, with unemployment rates of 12.8% in Texas, 12.9% in Florida, 14.5% in New York, and 15.5% in California.
These unemployment rates are not from the weekly unemployment claims report released yesterday. But they are from the monthly jobs data that is based on household surveys that were collected in mid-April. The national unemployment rate and related data were released on May 8 as part of the monthly jobs report, which I covered back then… Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record . Today’s release provides the regional details.

Since this data was collected in mid-April, it shows unemployment rates well before their peaks. The next jobs report, to be released in early June, will show the results from household surveys collected in mid-May. And those unemployment rates may be closer to the peak.
The table below shows the unemployment rates for each state in April (second column), followed to the right by the rates of partial-Covid March (third column) and pre-Covid February (fourth column). The states are in order from the lowest unemployment rate to the highest unemployment rate.
The state’s population (Census 2019 estimates), expressed in millions, is in the fifth column on the right. If the right columns get clipped on your smartphone, hold your device in landscape position.


State


Apr


Mar


Feb


Pop.


Connecticut7.93.73.83.6
Minnesota8.13.13.15.6
Nebraska8.34.22.91.9
North Dakota8.52.23.60.8
Wyoming9.23.73.50.6
Utah9.73.63.53.2
Missouri9.74.53.56.1
Maryland9.93.33.36.0
South Dakota10.23.32.50.9
Arkansas10.24.83.53.0
Iowa10.23.72.83.2
Maine10.63.23.21.3
Virginia10.63.32.48.5
Kansas11.23.13.12.9
Montana11.33.53.51.1
New Mexico11.35.94.82.1
Colorado11.34.52.55.8
Idaho11.52.62.71.8
Georgia11.94.23.110.6
South Carolina12.12.63.45.1
North Carolina12.24.43.410.5
Arizona12.65.54.57.3
Texas12.84.73.429.0
Alaska12.95.65.80.7
Alabama12.93.52.74.9
Florida12.94.32.821.5
Oklahoma13.73.14.14.0
Wisconsin14.13.44.95.8
Oregon14.23.33.24.2
Delaware14.35.13.91.0
Louisiana14.56.95.24.6
New York14.54.53.719.5
Tennessee14.73.53.36.8
Massachusetts15.12.92.86.9
Pennsylvania15.16.03.312.8
West Virginia15.26.12.61.8
New Jersey15.33.83.88.9
Mississippi15.45.35.43.0
Kentucky15.45.84.24.5
Washington15.45.12.67.6
California15.55.33.939.5
Vermont15.63.22.50.6
New Hampshire16.32.62.61.4
Illinois16.44.63.412.7
Ohio16.85.52.211.7
Indiana16.93.23.16.7
Rhode Island17.04.64.71.1
Hawaii22.32.62.71.4
Michigan22.74.13.610.0
Nevada28.26.33.63.1
Tens of millions of people, many at the lower end of the income scale, lost their jobs. But stocks surge thanks to the Fed’s helicopter money for Wall Street & asset holders. Read…  Collapse of the Labor Market in 5 Charts: Employment Plunged to 1999 Level. Everything’s a Gut-Wrenching Record
Enjoy reading WOLF STREET and want to support it? Using ad blockers – I totally get why – but want to support the site? You can donate. I appreciate it immensely. Click on the beer and iced-tea mug to find out how:
The Unemployment Rate for Each State, from 7.9% in Connecticut to 28.2% in Nevada  BeerMug2

https://wolfstreet.com/2020/05/22/the-unemployment-rate-for-each-state-from-7-9-in-connecticut-to-28-2-in-nevada/

Thanks to: https://wolfstreet.com



  

PurpleSkyz

PurpleSkyz
Admin
.



  

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum